410-749-1899
1-855-LymeRxs

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Community Pharmacy uses and protects any information that you give Community Pharmacy when you use this website (http://www.communitypharmacymd.com). This policy does not govern how we use personal health information (“PHI”), which is protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). PHI is governed by our pharmacy's Notice of Privacy Practices.

Community Pharmacy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

  1. Information collection
    When you purchase something from our online store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address and telephone number. As you navigate through this site, certain anonymous information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various tracking technologies, such as cookies. Your internet browser automatically transmits to this site some of this anonymous information, such as the URL of the web site you just came from, the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the browser version your computer is currently using, the date and time you access the site, and the pages that you access while at the site. This information is used for internal/external marketing purposes, to analyze trends and to improve the site.
  2. Giving consent
    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, this implies that you consent to our collecting this information and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
  3. Opting out
    If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, and for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, by contacting us at info@communitypharmacymd.com or mailing us at: Community Pharmacy, 725 South Salisbury Blvd., Salisbury, MD 21801.
  4. Changes to this privacy policy
    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon being posted here.
  5. Third-party services
    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.
  6. Links
    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
  7. Google analytics
    Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being visited. Guests can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising Interest Reporting using Google's Ads Settings.
  8. Security
    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We use leading encryption hardware and software methods and security protocols to protect customer information. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for secure internet protocol (IP) transactions. We are in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) requirements.
  9. Cookies and tracking technology
    A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies save you time, for example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a website, a cookie recalls your specific information on subsequent visits. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; however, you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. In addition to cookies, our website may use a technology called “tracer tags” or “web beacons.” These are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of web sites. This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on our website and are used to help us optimize and tailor our site for you and other future visitors.